To ask an engineering question please visit our forum site at Eng-Tips.



Browse our archive of questions and answers below or to access our old forum database of over 10000 questions and answers please visit the old Ask@ forum.

Large Conference Room Table
Last Post 23 Oct 2013 08:17 AM by jwd217. 1 Replies.
AddThis - Bookmarking and Sharing Button Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
Israel A
New Member
New Member
Posts:1

--
21 Oct 2013 08:46 AM
    Hello. Im not in the engineering field so Im hoping to get some feedback on this. I am wanting to build a large conference room table 20' long X 6' wide. Granite will be the top and I have an experienced carpenter building the base for me. I want 4 pedestals and each one will be rectangular at 12" wide X 36" long. These will be built with 3/4" maple ply material and crossed braced. I want these 4 pedestals to be bridged together as well and cross bracing will be done between those as well to create a strong base. My installer suggested we use 1/4" steel plating for the substrate (at 48" wide X 18' long) so we could spread the load of that granite (I think after it's all said and done that granite will be about 2800-2900 lbs). Since this will be going in a finished office building with tenants I really did not want to do any welding on site. I have to get this steel ordered in 2 or 4 smaller sections so we can carry it into the building but then this will need to be attached together. Since I do not want to do welding (finished building with running central ac unit and welding creates a lot of off gassing and mess so it would effect other tenants) can I brace these steel plates with bolts? Maybe do almost like an overlap joint but secure it with large bolts. I need some help with this. If I use bolts how would you suggest I overlap these steel plates? Thank you for your help!
    jwd217
    New Member
    New Member
    Posts:35

    --
    23 Oct 2013 08:17 AM
    Assuming you want the steel plate to be flat. I would make an extra piece of 1/4 x 4" wide piece and do a lap joint. You could pre-weld it to one piece and then bolt to the other on site. I would also pre-drill and tap the holes rather than use nuts.
    You are not authorized to post a reply.