To ask an engineering question please visit our forum site at Eng-Tips.



Browse our archive of questions and answers below or to access our old forum database of over 10000 questions and answers please visit the old Ask@ forum.

Re-rounding of Steel Pipes
Last Post 06 Oct 2013 06:30 PM by bagel. 0 Replies.
AddThis - Bookmarking and Sharing Button Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
bagel
New Member
New Member
Posts:7

--
06 Oct 2013 06:30 PM
    Hi all

    I understand that there are various kinds of manufacturing methods for steel pipes such as UOE, JCOE, spiral welded, ERW, etc. and the roundess of the pipe body / pipe end are often prepared by the expansion process by using the mechanical expander.

    For the API's requirement, the tolerance of roundness is quite narrow. If after the expansion process, the roundness of the steel pipe is found to be all beyond the tolerance, what would the manufacturer do to re-round the pipe so as to make the roundness fall within the required tolerance ? If there is such re-rounding method, what is the measures to be carried out to ensure the pipe integrity after such re-rounding ?

    Thanks alot.


    bagel
    You are not authorized to post a reply.